Snow leopard

Summary

The snow leopard (Panthera uncia), also known as the ounce, is a large cat native to the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because the global population is estimated to number less than 10,000 mature individuals and is expected to decline about 10% by 2040. It is threatened by poaching and habitat destruction following infrastructural developments. It inhabits alpine and subalpine zones at elevations from 3,000 to 4,500 m (9,800 to 14,800 ft), ranging from eastern Afghanistan to Mongolia and western China. In the northern range countries, it also occurs at lower elevations.Taxonomically, the snow leopard was long classified in the monotypic genus Uncia. Since phylogenetic studies revealed the relationships among Panthera species, it is considered a member of this genus. Two subspecies were described based on morphological differences, but genetic differences between the two have not been confirmed. It is therefore regarded a monotypic species.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Snow leopard breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Endangered Snow Leopard, Leopard, Snow, Ounce (Zoology), Panthera Uncia, Snow Leopard, Snow Leopards, Snow Lepard, Snow Panther, Snow-Leopard as well as Uncia (Genus).

Is your cat a Snow leopard?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Snow leopard.