American Hairless Terrier

Summary

The American Hairless Terrier is a breed of feist from the United States that was derived from the Rat Terrier. The breed descends from a single Rat Terrier bitch that was born in 1972 in Louisiana whose descendants were bred for hairlessness. Originally registered as a hairless variety of Rat Terrier, in 2004 the United Kennel Club granted the American Hairless Terrier recognition, in 2016 the American Kennel Club followed suit. Many American Hairless Terriers are still born with a coat, recognised as a coated variety.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the American Hairless Terrier breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Aht as well as American Hairless.

Is your dog a American Hairless Terrier?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a American Hairless Terrier.