Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Summary

The Anatolian Shepherd Dog (Turkish: Anadolu çoban köpeği) is a breed of dog that originated in Turkey; named after the peninsula of Anatolia which forms a large portion of Turkey's national territory. The dog is rugged, large, and very strong, with good sight and hearing that allow it to protect livestock. With its high speed and agility, it is able to run down a predator with great efficiency. Historically, it has been treated as a separate breed from the Kangal Shepherd Dog by many canine registries, but is now generally treated as part of the same breed population.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Anatolian Shepherd Dog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Anadolulu Karabaş (, Anatolian Karabas, Anatolian Karabash, Anatolian Mastiff, Anatolian Shepard, Central Anatolian Shepherd Dog, Coban Koepegi, Coban Kopegi, Coban Köpegi, Kangal, Karabaş ( as well as Turkish Shepherd Dog.

Is your dog a Anatolian Shepherd Dog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Anatolian Shepherd Dog.