Sakhalin Husky

Summary

The Sakhalin Husky, also known as the Karafuto Ken (樺太犬), is a breed of dog formerly used as a sled dog, but now nearly extinct.As of 2011, there were only two surviving purebred members of the breed in Japan. The sole remaining breeder, Sergey Lyubykh, located in the Nivkh village of Nekrasovka, died in 2012, but before his death stated that there were no longer enough living specimens of the breed to allow for the genetic diversity necessary for continued breeding.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Sakhalin Husky breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Karafuto Ken as well as Karafuto-Ken.

Is your dog a Sakhalin Husky?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Sakhalin Husky.