Abaco Barb

Summary

The Abaco Barb or Abaco Spanish Colonial Horse was a breed or population of feral horses on the island of Great Abaco, in the Bahamas. It became extinct in 2015;:2 it was the only horse breed of the Bahamas.:481

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Abaco Barb breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called 480, Abaco Barb, Abaco Colonial Spanish Horse, Abaco Horse, Abaco Spanish Colonial, Abaco Spanish Colonial Horse, Abaco Wild Horse, Elise as well as Wild Horse Of Abaco.

Is your horse a Abaco Barb?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Abaco Barb.