Ardennais

Summary

The Ardennais or Ardennes is one of the oldest breeds of draft horse, and originates from the Ardennes area in Belgium, Luxembourg and France. They are heavy-boned with thick legs and are used for draft work. The Ardennes is found in many colors, although black horses are very rare and are not allowed to be registered with the breed registry. Their history reaches back to Ancient Rome, and through the years, blood from several other breeds has been added to the Ardennes, although only the Belgian breed had any significant impact. The first Ardennes were imported to the United States in the early 20th century, and the first breed registry was established in Europe in 1929. The horses have been used throughout history as war horses, both as cavalry mounts and to draw artillery, and are used today mainly for heavy draft and farm work, meat production and competitive driving events. They have also been used to influence or create several other horse breeds throughout Europe and Asia.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Ardennais breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Arden, Ardennais, Ardennais Horse, Ardennes, Ardennes Draft Horse, Ardennes Draught Horse, Ardennes Horse, Belgian Ardennes, Cheval De Trait Ardennais, French Ardennais, Luxembourg Pony, Palatine Ardennes, Palatine Ardennes Draft as well as Swedish Ardennes.

Is your horse a Ardennais?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Ardennais.