Karabair

Summary

The Karabair, (Kazakh: Qarabaıyr; Tajik: қаробоҳирӣ, Ķaroboḩirī; Russian: Karabairskaya), is a long-established horse breed from Central Asia, and particularly from Uzbekistan and northern Tajikistan.:290 It results from the cross-breeding of desert horses of Arabian or Turkmene type from the south with steppe horses from the north. It is a small, agile and versatile horse that can be used for riding or driving.:84 It is well suited to local horse sports, and especially to the Uzbek national game, kokpar.:291 It is also used for meat and milk production; the milk may be made into kumis.In 2003 a total population of 138,400 Karabair horses was reported by Uzbekistan.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Karabair breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Karabair, Karabairskaya as well as Qarabair.

Is your horse a Karabair?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Karabair.