Latvian Horse

Summary

The Latvian Horse (Latvian: Latvijas šķirne or Latvijas zirgi) is a purpose-bred warmblood horse breed from Latvia. Breeding began in Latvia in the early twentieth century,:316 and a herd book was established in 1927. The breed was officially recognised in 1952. There are two types, sometimes called the Latvian Harness Horse and the Latvian Riding Horse.:276 The harness type was predominant until about 1960, when demand for sport horses increased and more of the saddle type were bred.:316

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Latvian Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called 276, 316, Barb / Latvian Horse, Dad2, Dad3, Dmit, Edwards, Latvian, Latvian Carriage Horse, Latvian Coach Horse, Latvian Coldblood, Latvian Draught, Latvian Harness Horse, Latvian Horse, Latvian Riding Horse, Latvian Warmblood, Latviiskaya, Latvijas Zirgi as well as Latvijas Šķirne.

Is your horse a Latvian Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Latvian Horse.