Pony Of The Americas

Summary

The Pony of the Americas is a pony breed developed in the state of Iowa in the United States. The foundation stallion was an Arabian/Appaloosa/Shetland pony cross. A breed registry was founded in 1954, and within 15 years had registered 12,500 ponies. Today, the Pony of the Americas Club is one of the largest and most active youth-oriented horse breed registries in the US. Although called ponies, POAs have the phenotype of a small horse, combining mainly Arabian and American Quarter Horse attributes. The registry is open, allowing blood from many other breeds, but has strict criteria for entry, including Appaloosa coloration, specified height and other physical characteristics. Although mainly bred for Western riding, the breed has been used for many other disciplines, including driving, endurance riding and some English disciplines.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Pony Of The Americas breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Pony Of The Americas.

Is your horse a Pony Of The Americas?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Pony Of The Americas.