Dragon Li

Summary

The Dragon Li is a recently established Chinese breed of domestic cat (also called Chinese Li Hua or China Li Hua as a standardized breed, depending on breed registry). It was developed from a common landrace of cats in China, known as 貍花貓, Pinyin: lí huā māo, literally 'fox flower cat' (sometimes shortened to 花貓 huā māo or 貍貓 lí māo;) the native cats are featured in some Chinese folklore stories. The derived standardized breed is recognized by China's Cat Aficionado Association (CAA) the US-based, international Cat Fanciers' Association (CFA).

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Dragon Li breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called China Li Hua, Chinese Fox Flower Cat, Chinese Li Hua, Chinese Lia Hua, Li Hua Mao, Li Hua Mau, Lí Hua Māo, Zh-Latn as well as 貍花貓.

Is your cat a Dragon Li?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Dragon Li.